North Carolina Medical Power of Attorney Laws
[…] The provision states: “You have the right to name someone to make healthcare decisions for you when you cannot make or communicate those decisions. This form may be used to create a health care power of attorney, and meets the requirements of North Carolina law.
However, you are not required to use this form, and North Carolina law allows the use of other forms that meet certain requirements. If you prepare your own health care power of attorney, you should be very careful to make sure it is consistent with North Carolina law” (North Carolina General Statutes § 32A-25.1).
Signing Requirements in North Carolina
To complete the North Carolina healthcare POA, you must sign it in front of two qualified witnesses. A notary public must also approve the document.
“Do not sign this form until two witnesses and a notary public are present to watch you sign it. You then should give a copy to your healthcare agent and to any alternates you name” (North Carolina General Statutes § 32A-25.1).
While not a requirement, it is advised that the form be filed with the Advance Health Care Directive Registry, which is maintained by the North Carolina Secretary of State.
How to Write a Medical POA in North Carolina