North Carolina Durable Power of Attorney Laws
[…] - Definition of Durable - It is considered a durable POA because when the principal becomes incapacitated, the document is not affected or terminated. Incapacity is defined as the inability of an individual to manage property or business affairs because the individual has an impairment or is missing, detained, or outside the United States and unable to return (North Carolina General Statutes § 32C-1-102).”
- Execution of Power of Attorney - The document must be signed by the principal and acknowledged by a notary public in North Carolina (North Carolina General Statutes § 32C-1-105).
Signing Requirements in North Carolina
The principal must sign the North Carolina POA. If they are unable to sign, the law states that it has to be signed “in the principal’s conscious presence by another individual directed by the principal to sign the principal’s name on the power of attorney and acknowledged (North Carolina General Statutes § 32C-1-105).”
Thus, a North Carolina notary public must acknowledge the POA.
How To Write a Durable POA in North Carolina
A North Carolina durable POA is a type of POA that remains in effect even when the principal becomes incompetent.