Minnesota Durable Power of Attorney Laws
[…] The purpose of the durable POA is to allow businesses to keep operating in the event that the principal suffers incapacity. Without a durable POA, the affairs of an individual may suffer from various financial, legal, and business consequences if they were to suddenly stop attending to them.
A durable POA can be extremely useful since it allows a trusted representative to step in and make decisions for the principal once the principal has been legally declared incompetent.
Minnesota Durable Power of Attorney Laws
- Minnesota Statutes Section 523.07 - This is the main law that covers Minnesota's durable powers of attorney. A form is considered durable as long as it contains the following statement: “This power of attorney shall not be affected by incapacity or incompetence of the principal” (MN Stat §523.07).
- Record keeping - The agent must keep all transaction records made on behalf of the principal. The principal can also ask for these records periodically. In addition, the agent must maintain a list of expenditures and reimbursements.
Signing Requirements in Minnesota