Maryland Power of Attorney By Type
[…] With a durable POA, the agent continues to decide on the outlined matters for the principal.
How To Get a Power of Attorney in Maryland
To get a POA in Maryland, you can download a printable form online. You must personalize the template and list down the specific responsibilities of your agent. In some cases, it may be worthwhile to have a lawyer look over the finished document.
Maryland Power of Attorney Laws
Here are some of the provisions under the Maryland Statutes on the Article on Estates and Trusts:
- Section 17-101 - Power of attorney is defined as “a writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the term ‘power of attorney’ is used.”
- Section 17-102 - This explains that the agent is not required to disclose transactions, disbursements, and receipts made on behalf of the principal and as part of their responsibilities unless stated in the document.