Maryland Power of Attorney By Type
[…] - Section 17-102 - This explains that the agent is not required to disclose transactions, disbursements, and receipts made on behalf of the principal and as part of their responsibilities unless stated in the document.
- Section 17-103 - A POA can be reviewed and revoked through the request of the following: the principal or agent, guardian or conservator, another fiduciary acting for the principal, a healthcare proxy, the principal’s spouse, parent or descendant, and a principal’s presumptive heir, and more.
- Section 17-104 - This section states: “A person may not require an additional or different form of power of attorney for any authority granted in a statutory form power of attorney.”
FAQs About Maryland Power of Attorney Forms
Different states have different statutes regarding POAs. For example, Maryland has outlined specific requirements for witnesses and the presence of a notary public upon the signing of certain forms.