Iowa Durable Power of Attorney Laws
[…] Iowa Durable Power of Attorney Laws
- Iowa Code §633B.102- this is a section of the law that defines the important terms under the durable POA. Item (3) states, “...with respect to a power of attorney, (durable) means not terminated by the principal’s incapacity” (IA Code § 633B.102).
- Iowa Code §633B.104 - this section of the Iowa Code explains the meaning of the legal document. It states, “A power of attorney created under this chapter is durable unless the power of attorney expressly provides that it is terminated by the incapacity of the principal” (IA Code § 633B.104).
- Iowa Code §633B.105 - this section enumerates the requirements for the execution of the document to make it legal. It reads in part: “An acknowledged signature on a power of attorney is presumed to be genuine” (IA Code § 633B.105).
Signing Requirements in Iowa
The principal must sign the Iowa Durable POA and be acknowledged by a notary public. It is important to note that the named agent cannot be the notary public in this case.