Hawaii Durable Power of Attorney Laws
[…] Free Hawaii Durable Power of Attorney Forms
A power of attorney (POA) is a legal document that allows a person, known as the agent, to make decisions on behalf of another who is referred to as the principal. A durable POA is unique in the sense that the authority granted remains valid even if the principal becomes incapacitated. Unless it is revoked while the principal is mentally competent, it remains valid until the principal’s death.
Hawaii Durable Power of Attorney Laws
- Hawaii Revised Statutes §551E-1: Definitions - This law defines essential terminologies in the execution of POAs in Hawaii. Durable is defined as “not terminated by the principal's incapacity, with respect to a power of attorney” (HRS § 551E-1).
- Hawaii Revised Statutes §551E-3: Power of Attorney - This section discusses the signing requirements for durable POAs in Hawaii.