Hawaii Durable Power of Attorney Laws
[…] A durable POA is unique in the sense that the authority granted remains valid even if the principal becomes incapacitated. Unless it is revoked while the principal is mentally competent, it remains valid until the principal’s death.
Hawaii Durable Power of Attorney Laws
- Hawaii Revised Statutes §551E-1: Definitions - This law defines essential terminologies in the execution of POAs in Hawaii. Durable is defined as “not terminated by the principal's incapacity, with respect to a power of attorney” (HRS § 551E-1).
- Hawaii Revised Statutes §551E-3: Power of Attorney - This section discusses the signing requirements for durable POAs in Hawaii. It also explains the meaning of a durable POA: “A power of attorney created under this chapter shall be durable unless it expressly provides that it is terminated by the incapacity of the principal” (HRS § 551E-3).
Signing Requirements in Hawaii
A POA acts as an agent’s authority to decide over financial, legal, and other business matters on behalf of the principal. The principal must sign the POA in front of a notary public. The law states: “(It) shall be signed by the principal or in the principal's conscious presence by another individual directed by the principal to sign the principal's name on the power of attorney. A signature on a power of attorney is presumed to be genuine if the principal acknowledges the signature before a notary public or other individual authorized by law to take acknowledgments” (HRS §551E-3).
How To Write a Durable POA in Hawaii
If you’re worried about fulfilling your business, financial, personal, and other legal obligations should you become mentally incompetent, a Hawaii durable POA can be used to delegate these responsibilities to an agent.